Agile Print Media

Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Policy

Agile Print Media is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

2. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website

www.agileprintmedia.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and for marketing purposes. And to provide, operate, and maintain our website.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

3. Routine Information Collection

All websites and servers track basic information about their visitors. Information tracked includes (but is not limited to) IP addresses, browser details, timestamps and pages visited. This information cannot personally identify any specific visitors to this site. The information is used for routine administration and maintenance purposes as well as to let us know what specific pages and information are both helpful and useful to visitors.

4. Cookies and Web Beacons

This site uses cookies, where necessary, and in order to store information about your preferences and history. This is in order to better serve you. It also provides information that is helpful to improve and expand our Website. It also provides information to conduct analysis in order to understand how you use our Website. As well as present you with customised content.

You are able to choose to accept or decline cookies. Most often, web browsers automatically accept cookies. It is usual for you to be able to modify your browser settings in order to decline cookies, should that be your preference. It’s important to know however, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

5. Links to and From Other Websites to Our Website

In a nutshell, we are not responsible for the practices of websites that happen to be linked to or from our website. This includes the information/content published on these websites. Most often, the links from our website are provided as a convenient way to point to brands we have or do work with. Or may have information that you may find interesting or helpful.

It’s important for you to know that our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect when you use a link and go from our website to another website. When you browse or interact with another website (which you are visiting from the link from our website) it is then subject to that particular website’s Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions. It is recommended that you read through those policies and terms and conditions.

6. Your Consent

By the use of our website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information by Agile Print Media. This use is to the extent described in this Privacy Policy. We do reserve the right to amend this privacy policy. This can be done at any time with or without notice.

7. Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Sensitive information will be used by us only:

8. Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

9. Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

10. Sharing Information. Selling Information.

Agile Print Media does not share, sell or lend information that will identify a subscriber – with anyone. Unless it is required for the purpose of processing a transaction or providing the services you have requested. This relates to information such as an email address or other personal details.

11. Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

12. Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you as well as update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Agile Print Media will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

13. Note in Relation to Children

Agile Print Media expressly asks that children (under the age of 18) do not provide/submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18 (that is, a minor) you are able to use this service but only when it is in conjunction with the express permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

14. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

15. Business Acquisition. Change to Ownership.

In the case of Agile Print Media’s website (in full or part) is part of the assets deemed to be part of an acquisition, then your information will be part of those assets and may be transferred.

16. Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

17. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact:
John Gosbee
Managing Director
LauFrey Pty Ltd

Trading as:
Agile Print Media
Unit 18
99 Moore Street
LEICHHARDT NSW 2040

Email: [email protected]
Tel: 0413 159 109